Rules and Regulations of the competition:
- All schedule matches would begin at 1 pm
- Each team is allowed 5 substitutions per game
- The duration of the game is 80 minutes with a 15 minute half time break
- The top 2 teams from each zone go through to the quarter final stage
- From the quarter final stage, where scores are leveled, there will be a 10 minute extra time period of 5 minutes per half
- If scores are still leveled after extra time is played, then there will be penalty kick
- Winners of the respective zones will host quarter final match
The table below shows the schools in their respective zones:
Zone 1 | Zone 2 | Zone 3 | Zone 4 |
St George’s Anglican | St George’s Methodist | South St George Government | Beaulieu RC school |
St George’s SDA | Mt Moritz Anglican | Woburn RC | Alpha Junior |
Morne Jaloux RC | Happy Hill RC | Grand Anse RC | First Choice |
St Paul’s Government | Constantine | Calliste Government | Grenada Junior Academy |
Monday, 24 October 2016
School Teams | Venue | ||
St George’s Anglican | Vs | St George’s SDA | Old Trafford Playing Field |
Morne Jaloux RC school | Vs | St Pauls Government | Morne Jaloux playing field |
St George’s Methodist | Vs | Mt Moritz Anglican | Queen’s Park |
Happy Hill RC school | Vs | Constantine Methodist | Willis |
South St George Government | Vs | Woburn Methodist | Woburn |
GrandAnse RC school | Vs | Calliste Government | Limes |
Beaulieu RC school | Vs | First Choice | Vendome |
Alpha Junior | Vs | Grenada Junior Academy | Tempe |
Thursday, 27 October 2016
Schools | Venue | ||
St George’s Anglican | Vs | St Pauls Government | Old Trafford |
Morne Jaloux RC school | Vs | St George’s SDA | Morne Jaloux |
St George’s Methodist | Vs | Constantine Methodist | Willis |
Happy Hill RC school | Vs | Mt Moritz Anglican | Mt Moritz |
South St George Government | Vs | Calliste Government | Limes |
Grand Anse RC school | Vs | Woburn Methodist | Woburn Playing Field |
Beaulieu RC | Vs | Grenada Junior Academy | Vendome |
Alpha Junior | Vs | First Choice Junior | Tempe |
Monday, 31 October 2016
Schools | Venue | ||
St George’s Anglican | Vs | Morne Jaloux RC school | Old Trafford |
St George’s SDA | Vs | St Paul’s Government | Morne Jaloux |
St George’s Methodist | Vs. | Happy Hill RC school | Queen’s Park |
Mt Moritz Anglican | Vs | Constantine Methodist | Mt Moritz |
South St George Government | Vs | Grand Anse RC school | Springs Playing Field |
Woburn Methodist | Vs | CallisteGovernement | Woburn Playing field |
Beaulieu | Vs | Alpha Junior School | Vendome |
First Choice Junior | Vs | Grenada Junior Academy | Tempe |
Quarter Final Round — Thursday, 3 November 2016
Winner – Zone 1 | Vs | Winner – Zone 4 |
Winner- Zone 4 | Vs | Winner – Zone 3 |
Winner – Zone 3 | Vs | Winner – Zone 2 |
Winner – Zone 2 | Vs | Winner – Zone 1 |
Semi-Finals Round — Monday, 7 November 2016
Winner – A | Vs | Winner – C |
Winner – B | Vs | Winner – D |
Finals — Thursday, 10 November 2016
Winner – A | Vs | Winner – B |
Ministry of Sports